Privacy Policy


Our Commitment to your Privacy

The Sound Research Inc. is a Canadian company based in Vancouver, BC (“The Sound”).

This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you directly or indirectly, such as your name and location data. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller for the personal data of any individual or group of individuals who use our service as a business seeking consulting support (“Clients”) and or as participants in our projects which can include market research, (“Participants”).

We do update this policy from time to time so please do review it regularly.

Interpretation

References to the processing of information includes the collection, use, storage and protection of data. For your security, personal data collected by us will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

References to Clients and Participants include any potential clients or potential participants who visit our Site but are yet to participate in our services.

References to “data”, “data controller” and “personal data” shall have the meaning given to them in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  2. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  3. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  4. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  5. the headings and subheadings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Your Security

We take your privacy and data security very seriously. We will ensure that any information obtained from you is treated as private and confidential.

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process.

Anyone processing personal data in our team or on our behalf must do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that we are satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security.

The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping any username and unique link you use for accessing our Sites confidential.

Scope of the Privacy Policy

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies not owned or controlled by The Sound or to people whom The Sound does not employ or manage, nor does it address non-personally identifiable information.

The policy specifically addresses the following areas:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected by The Sound or by any third party through our site;
  • How The Sound uses this information;
  • With whom The Sound may share this information;
  • What choices are available to you as a user of the site with respect to collection, use and distribution of the information;
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control; and
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information we collect and why

We may collect data from you in the following circumstances:

  1. When you visit our Site (“Site Data”).
  2. When you provide information to us within the contact form of the ‘Sign Up’ tab of our Sites or through a physical sign-up process (“Sign-up Data”).
  3. In the case of Clients, when you provide us with information either online, in person or on calls, when commissioning us or considering commissioning us to undertake projects on your behalf (“Client Data”).
  4. In the case of Participants, when you provide information to us or our agents within the detailed questionnaires sent to your email address or other address which you have provided (the “Participant Questionnaires”) (“Participant Data”). We may amend the Participant Questionnaires from time to time and they can contain various data fields including for: personal information, children, work, cars, banking, finance, mobile, subscriptions, lifestyle, locations, health, photo ID and contact preferences.
  5. In the case of Participants, when you participate in projects with us (“Project Participant Data”).

Site Data

Site Data may include your IP address, email address, browser type and version, location, source of referral, length of visit, pages you view, search queries you make and general use of our Site. We may process Site Data to analyse access to and use of our Site by Clients and Participants. We do this in order to monitor, track and improve our Site and the services we provide. We use Site Data collected to maintain accurate internal records of our engagement with Clients and Participants. These records impact our business activities and decision-making. We may also use Site Data to engage with Clients and Participants in the future, for example to market our services and/or provide information to them by email or otherwise.

Sign-up Data

Sign-up data may include any of the requested information fields on our online sign-up forms, such as your name, email address, gender, occupation, date of birth, home address, phone number(s) and source of referral to us. Sign-up Data may be processed for the purpose of logging your interest in using our services, contacting you in relation to project participation opportunities or generally in relation to our business, services or partners, and/or performing analysis on our Participant and Client databases. Where a Client or Participant provides an email address to us, they provide their express consent to receiving communications from us about our service or our partners.

Client Data

Client Data may include any confidential or other business information provided to us by Clients during our dealings with them and any correspondence between us and them. We use this information to understand our Clients’ businesses and to ensure that any Participant we engage with for a Client is suitable and appropriate for any project commissioned. We may use this information to contact Clients for marketing and business development purposes, partnership opportunities, or generally to provide you with newsletters and other updates concerning our or your business and/or industry.

Participant Data

Participant Data may include any of the information submitted to us through the Participant Questionnaires or otherwise provided to us by Participants, including in any correspondence with them. The Participant Questionnaires are used to create a thorough socio-economic profile of all Participants, which we use to accurately and efficiently assess and identify appropriate individuals for projects following a Client instruction. Clients provide very specific criteria for the Participants they want for their projects, and the more thorough our Participant Questionnaire is, the more effectively we are able to provide our service to our Clients.

Project Participant Data

Project Participant Data includes any and all information you provide us with in the course of any project. We provide this information to Clients in an edited and user-friendly report so as to provide them with actionable insights and data for their relevant projects. Project Participant Data is processed and only sent to Clients on an anonymised basis unless you give your express consent for your personal details to be passed on to them.

Any of the above forms of data may include information which communicated electronically, in writing, in a meeting or on the phone. We sometimes record phone calls for the purposes of collecting Sign-up Data, Client Data, Participant Data and Project Participant data.

We are entitled to process any personal data listed here where necessary to comply with any legal obligations which we are subject to; to establish or defend any legal claims so as to protect our or your legal rights or the legal rights of other interested parties; or to obtain or maintain our own insurance coverage or obtain professional advice; or to otherwise manage business risks (including the risk of selecting the same Participant for a Client on more than one occasion).

Personal Information of Children Under 13

The Sound complies with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the FTC’s Rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR § 512). This site is not directed to children and does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age.

Information we disclose

We are permitted to disclose your information in the following cases:

  1. if we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer.
  2. we can disclose it to other businesses in our group.
  3. we can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people’s property, safety or rights.
  4. we can exchange information with others to protect against fraud, credit risks, or other similar business risks where it is in our or your vital interests to do so.

We use third parties to store personal data, such as Google and Box (“Third Party Data Partners”). Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the Third Party Data Partners under GDPR and the law. However, we cannot control the data protection policies of Third Party Data Partners.

International Transfers of Data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

The information storage facilities of our web hosting services, and of some of our Third Party Data Partners are located outside of the EEA, such as in the US and Canada. Based on a decision of the European Commission on the adequacy of these countries for the purpose of storing personal data, each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, such as the use of standard data protection clauses approved or adopted by the European Commission.

Whilst we make all reasonable efforts to ensure our Third Party Data Partners comply with the standards of the GDPR, you acknowledge that we cannot control use of such personal data beyond our reasonable control.

Retention of Data

Personal data that we process for any purpose will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose. Subject to overriding legal requirements, as a minimum we will store and retain your personal data for as long as is required to provide our service to our Clients.

Whilst it is not possible to specify precisely in advance for how long your personal data will be retained, the period of retention will be determined based on whether or not you remain our Client or whether or not you still wish to participate in projects with us.

Links

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Your Rights

You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention. This can be in writing to us at our above stated address or alternatively you can send an email to info@thesoundhq.com if you would like to get in touch.

You are entitled to:

  • request access to, deletion of or correction of your personal data;
  • request personal data to be transferred to another person or company; and
  • make a complaint to a supervisory authority.
  • specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and/or limit the publication of your information to third parties.

You can modify or withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us, although please note this may affect the extent to which we are able to provide our services to you or interact with you in future whether as a Client or Participant.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of CAD$20 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with information which you request from us.

If you would like to know more about your rights under GDPR, see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Cookies

This Site may place and access certain cookies on your computer. We use cookies to improve your experience of using the Site and to improve our range of services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Before the Site places cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies, you are enabling us to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of the Site may not function fully or as intended.

This Site may place the following Cookies:

Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

Our advertisers and third party data partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements or links on our Site.

You should ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of British Columbia, Canada.  All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Canadian courts.

How to contact us

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us at the addresses below.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

In the UK our data protection officer can be contacted by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
The Sound
28-30 St John’s Square
1st Floor
EC1M 4DN
London

Outside of the UK please contact:

The Office of the CEO
The Sound
807 Powell Street,
Suite 240, V6A 1H7
Vancouver, BC
Canada